Data as of Oct 17, 2026Rebuilt every Monday
The Store Count
An independent count of America’s chain stores, sourced, dated and graded

Which chains are opening the most stores?

18 of the 31 chains we grade have more US locations on their store locators than a year ago. The fastest verified growth is Dutch Bros: +192 locations (▲ 17.7%) since October 2025. Most of the growth is in drive-thru coffee, fast-casual restaurants and discount grocery.

Dutch Bros▲ 17.7%Cava▲ 17.7%Wingstop▲ 16.2%Raising Cane's▲ 9.6%Chipotle▲ 9.1%Sheetz▲ 6.3%Aldi▲ 6.2%Trader Joe's▲ 5.7%Chick-fil-A▲ 4.9%Costco▲ 4.0%Buffalo Wild Wings▲ 3.3%O'Reilly Auto Parts▲ 2.9%Hobby Lobby▲ 2.6%Bath & Body Works▲ 1.6%Dollar Tree▲ 1.2%
12-month change on the store locator. Paler bars are estimates, not yet anchored to a company count.

Growing chains, ranked

ChainUS countChange12 monthsGrade
Dutch Brosabout 1,270+192▲ 17.7%B
Cava505+76▲ 17.7%B
Wingstopabout 2,730+381▲ 16.2%
estimate
A
Raising Cane's1,000+88▲ 9.6%
estimate
B
Chipotleabout 4,170+348▲ 9.1%
estimate
B
Sheetz865+51▲ 6.3%
estimate
B
Aldiabout 2,740+159▲ 6.2%
estimate
B
Trader Joe's664+36▲ 5.7%
estimate
B
Chick-fil-A3,420+161▲ 4.9%
estimate
B
Costco654+25▲ 4.0%B
Buffalo Wild Wingsabout 1,410+45▲ 3.3%
estimate
B
O'Reilly Auto Partsabout 6,590+187▲ 2.9%A
Hobby Lobbyabout 1,100+28▲ 2.6%
estimate
B
Bath & Body Worksabout 1,820+29▲ 1.6%B
Dollar Treeabout 9,080+109▲ 1.2%A
The Home Depotabout 2,010+14▲ 0.7%
estimate
A
Chili'sabout 1,210+4▲ 0.3%A
Dollar Generalabout 20,500+12▲ 0.1%A